KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

handelsüblicher Vertreter

English translation: standard commercial dental cements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handelsüblicher Vertreter
English translation:standard commercial dental cements
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:59 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / dental cements
German term or phrase: handelsüblicher Vertreter
Appears in this sentence:

"In dieser Studie wurde [product name] (ohne Zahnkonditionierung) mit jeweils einem handelsüblichen Vertreter der Materialklassen kunststoffbasierter Glasionomer, Compomer und Composite verglichen."

I think "handelsüblich" is something like "standard commercial", or maybe just "commercial", but would still appreciate others' thoughts on this. And what about "Vertreter"? I can't seem to find anything better than "representative", but can that apply to things as well as people?

They're talking about testing their dental cement against cements from other material classes.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
standard commercial dental cements
Explanation:
should get around "Vertreter" quite neatly, seeing as that is what they are actually talking about.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a lot. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5standard commercial dental cements
Alison Schwitzgebel
5commercially availablewrtransco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standard commercial dental cements


Explanation:
should get around "Vertreter" quite neatly, seeing as that is what they are actually talking about.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a lot. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  stefana
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sicher.
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercially available


Explanation:
standard in patents


    exp. with patent translaion
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236