KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Restgewinn

English translation: remaining net income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restgewinn
English translation:remaining net income
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:48 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Restgewinn
In a Gesellschaftsvertrag, in the section "Abfindung":

"Als Abfindungsguthaben erhält er den Betrag seiner noch vorhandenen Einlage (einschließlich Dalehenskonto)
zuzüglich
seines Antiels an den offenen und stillen Reserven sowie den Gewinnvorträgen der Gesellschaft sowie seines Antiels am Restgewinn des laufenden Geschäftsjahres ... "
Chris Rowson
remaining net income
Explanation:
First thought: "remaining" is unnecessary because they are already mentioning "Anteils am". But I can think of one case where it makes sense: If they are realizing gains from hidden reserves in this year they have to make sure that he doesn't receive them twice
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thankyou both! Particularly Andy for the clairvoyance :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5remaining net income
Andy Lemminger
4 +1sounds like it means...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remaining net income


Explanation:
First thought: "remaining" is unnecessary because they are already mentioning "Anteils am". But I can think of one case where it makes sense: If they are realizing gains from hidden reserves in this year they have to make sure that he doesn't receive them twice

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thankyou both! Particularly Andy for the clairvoyance :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: perfect
7 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: yep
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Rod Darby: like it a lot, Andy
2 hrs

agree  gangels: In the US, you'd say "the balance of net income"
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds like it means...


Explanation:
...as well as his share of profits earned during the remainder of the current fiscal year.

(Romain has "balance of profit" for "Restgewinn", but that doesn't tell me much.)


Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs