KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebskredit

English translation: working capital facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebskredit
English translation:working capital facility
Entered by: Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI

12:52 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betriebskredit
The text is regarding museums policy, this passage is about finances. The whole sentence is: Die Institution verfuegt ueber gesicherte Zusagen oder ein ueberzeugendes Konzept fuer die Beschaffung des Betriebskredits.

My suggestion for the whole sentence would be: The Institution has covenants or a convincing concept for obtaining the working capital credit.

The whole text is in Swiss German and I am not completely sure if Betriebskredit really means a loan or rather working capital. Hints will be highly appreciated. Thanks Barbara
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
working capital facility
Explanation:
The term I would usually expect is "Betriebsmittelkredit" - the loan facility required by an enterprise to ascertain it has sufficient liquidity.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank an alle, das hat mir sehr geholfen. Das mit dem Betriebsmittelkredit kannte ich auch noch aus meiner Bankerzeit, auch wenn's nur fuer die Sparkasse gereicht hat - aber das ist schon einige Zeit her.
Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7working capital facility
Ralf Lemster
1Operating crediterhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
working capital facility


Explanation:
The term I would usually expect is "Betriebsmittelkredit" - the loan facility required by an enterprise to ascertain it has sufficient liquidity.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank an alle, das hat mir sehr geholfen. Das mit dem Betriebsmittelkredit kannte ich auch noch aus meiner Bankerzeit, auch wenn's nur fuer die Sparkasse gereicht hat - aber das ist schon einige Zeit her.
Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: bei so viel Professionalität bin ich jedesmal hin und weg :)
3 mins
  -> Danke - aber als "alter Banker" gehört das dazu...

agree  swisstell: aber in der Schweiz wäre das ein alter Bänkler
15 mins
  -> ...ich war ja auch nicht in der Schweiz, sondern bei der "DreBa"...

agree  kostan
17 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
19 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Mensch, und ich hab' vorhin 'rumüberlegt...
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Operating credit


Explanation:
it may be operating "receivables"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10