KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fördervermittlung (Vermittlung öffentlicher Fördergelder)

English translation: procurement of public funding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fördervermittlung (Vermittlung öffentlicher Fördergelder)
English translation:procurement of public funding
Entered by: Krokodil

08:04 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Sustainable development & economics
German term or phrase: Fördervermittlung (Vermittlung öffentlicher Fördergelder)
In a text entitled "Produktionsintegrierter Umweltschutz und Fördervermittlung":

Ein zentraler Bestandteil auf dem Weg zum nachhaltigen Wirtschaften ist der produktionsintegrierte Umweltschutz, der die Optimierung der Produktion im Hinblick auf Ressourceneinsatz und Effizienz zum Ziel hat.

......

Durch Vermittlung von
öffentlichen Fördergeldern hilft die EFA (Effizienz-Agentur NRW) bei der Umsetzung von geplanten Investitionen.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
procurement of public funding/subsidies
Explanation:
or assistance with public funding procurement

Since this agency acts as a mediating entity, you could also say "public funding/subsidies brokerage agency".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also replace public with \"government\" and use \"co-funding\" since these resources are usually granted as supplementary amounts to investment projects.

My preferred rendition of \"Fördervermittlung\": \"public funding procurement\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procurement of public funding/subsidies
Steffen Walter
4Public Funds (Negotiation of Public Funding)kostan
4Arrangement of public funding
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procurement of public funding/subsidies


Explanation:
or assistance with public funding procurement

Since this agency acts as a mediating entity, you could also say "public funding/subsidies brokerage agency".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also replace public with \"government\" and use \"co-funding\" since these resources are usually granted as supplementary amounts to investment projects.

My preferred rendition of \"Fördervermittlung\": \"public funding procurement\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely, just have some definite doubts about brokerage agency.
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your thoughts, Sergey.

agree  Deborah Shannon: Prefer 'procuring' to brokerage, which sounds rather commercial
1 hr
  -> Good point but IMO it is the state/government more and more attempting to go into a commercial direction -> exemplified by the EFA mentioned in the source text.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrangement of public funding


Explanation:
In the sense of brokering. The sentence would read:
By arranging public funding/by acting as a broker for public funding, the EFA is helping with the implementation of planned investments/helping companies implement their planned investments.

Grants/public grants might be an alternative for funding.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Funds (Negotiation of Public Funding)


Explanation:
EFA assists with negotiating....

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493