KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Meilensteinzahlung

English translation: milestone payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meilensteinzahlung
English translation:milestone payment
Entered by: Bob Kerns

12:46 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Meilensteinzahlung
Die Kreditlimite kann durch Meilensteinzahlungen reduziert werden.
Denise Boehning
United States
milestone payments
Explanation:
i.e. payments on fixed dates or at regular intervals, e.g. at the end of each month.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6milestone payments
Bob Kerns
5 +1installments or installment payments or payments in installments
Dr. Fred Thomson
5milestone payment
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
milestone payments


Explanation:
i.e. payments on fixed dates or at regular intervals, e.g. at the end of each month.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: German term seems to have been taken over 1:1 from English
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins

agree  jerrie
25 mins

agree  wrtransco
29 mins

agree  Melanie Sellers
3 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milestone payment


Explanation:

~R

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installments or installment payments or payments in installments


Explanation:
StandARD us USEAGE.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: seems to definitely be better for the States
1 day4 hrs