KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Durchstarten im Gründerland

English translation: Revving it up


18:29 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Durchstarten im Gründerland
Überschrift eines Textes über Biotechnologie-Firmen in Deutschland. Es geht darum, dass in den letzten Jahren in D viele junge Biotech-Unternehmen gegründet wurden, weil sie umfangreiche staatliche Fördermaßnahmen in Anspruch nehmen konnten.
Any catchy suggestions? Is "kick-down" possible for "Durchstarten"?
Dank und Gruß!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Revving it up
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Take off
Melanie Sellers
4 +2Revving it up
Trudy Peters
5Scrambled takeoff (in the founding country)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Kicking it off in start-up land
Steffen Walter
4Kick-startTheo Bose
4Kickstart triggers a flurry of new enterprises [in Germany]
KiwiSue
4taking off in the land/country where it all started
swisstell
4Accelerate in start-up country
Kim Metzger
2Making a start in ...
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revving it up


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  gangels: That's a good one
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Making a start in ...


Explanation:
maybe "establishment land" -but that's a shot in the dark

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scrambled takeoff (in the founding country)


Explanation:
I am not so sure about the found country, but I do know that durchstarten usually means a scrambled takeoff. We refer to military planes scrambling. This mean that they are rushed into the air in order to provide protection or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 18:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: firms scramble for takeoff in the founding country

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accelerate in start-up country


Explanation:
or start-up land


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking off in the land/country where it all started


Explanation:
another input

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take off


Explanation:
Taking off - as in a flight taking off
in German - durchstarten

Entrepreneurship has been taking off....

Hope it helps! ;0)

Melanie Sellers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
3 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Agree, but not sure what they mean by "Gründerland".
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kick-start


Explanation:
your business

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kickstart triggers a flurry of new enterprises [in Germany]


Explanation:
My attempt at a headline

KiwiSue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kicking it off in start-up land


Explanation:
or start-up country

Jump-start (business) in start-up land

Get on the fast lane (or track) in start-up land
(a bit distant from the original but "durchstarten" results in faster speed)

Get things going (or ahead) in start-up land

Fast-track founders in start-up land


just some more possibilities to add variety...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511