International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ist-Ist-Abrechnung

English translation: supply and demand comparison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ist-Ist-Abrechnung *Energiesektor*
English translation:supply and demand comparison
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:39 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / technical
German term or phrase: Ist-Ist-Abrechnung
ok another one! electricity business. It seems like I have seen something like this on Proz before but I can't find anything now... Thanks in advance!

Die Leistungsbilanz eines Bilanzkreises ergibt sich dann als nachträgliche Ist-Ist-Abrechnung wie folgt:
Cassandra Greer
supply and demand comparison
Explanation:
Thanks for the additional information, on the basis of which I would say that this is a comparison (in tabular form) of the amount of electricity generated and the amount actually being consumed within the network.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
ok this comes closest to my gut feeling :)))

thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparison of actual costs
Andy Lemminger
4supply and demand comparison
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparison of actual costs


Explanation:
Istkosten sind actual costs. Diese werden in unterschiedlichen Zeiträumen verglichen. Daher diese eher freie Übersetzung.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstrawb
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply and demand comparison


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional information, on the basis of which I would say that this is a comparison (in tabular form) of the amount of electricity generated and the amount actually being consumed within the network.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
ok this comes closest to my gut feeling :)))

thanks!