International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kostenwälzung

English translation: cost shifting, cost rollover, passing on the costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenwälzung
English translation:cost shifting, cost rollover, passing on the costs
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

17:06 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kostenwälzung
Argh!

Wegen der erheblichen monetären Bedeutung im Hinblick auf die in der XXXX Vereinbarung geregelte Kostenwälzung kommt insbesondere der Festlegung der Eigentumsgrenzen erhebliche Bedeutung zu und führt in der Praxis nicht selten zum Streit.

Thanks! :)
Cassandra Greer
shiftung(passing)on the cost
Explanation:
Ich denke , es ist Kostenüberwälzung udn in diesem Zusammenhang tippe ich auf dieses Wort.
Zahn(Bank- und Börsenwesen)
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions!!! To bad I can't give points to everyone!

Karlo's answer inspired me first however... and now the doc is finished and gone to proofing :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cost transfer / cost shift
Alexander Schleber
4 +2shiftung(passing)on the cost
Karlo Heppner
4displacement of costs
Richard George Elliott
4 -1cost rollover or cost rolling
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cost rollover or cost rolling


Explanation:
See
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/7e/cb7ec743a311d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Purpose of the cost rolling is to consider manufacturing costs for all materials in a multi-level manufacturing structure in the calculation of the superordinate material. For the calculation you assign in the customizing of the product cost planning the costs to different cost elements. The cost elements arranged the costs of a material

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: I think it has to do with trying to make your neighbor pay for things that you should pay for
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shiftung(passing)on the cost


Explanation:
Ich denke , es ist Kostenüberwälzung udn in diesem Zusammenhang tippe ich auf dieses Wort.
Zahn(Bank- und Börsenwesen)

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contributions!!! To bad I can't give points to everyone!

Karlo's answer inspired me first however... and now the doc is finished and gone to proofing :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Kratzer Jr.: Yes it is passing on the cost, but this is called cost rollover. Rolling the cost into future accounting calculations.
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: shifting or passing on
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner
3258 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost transfer / cost shift


Explanation:
I think this would be the proper term to use.

Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen list s the following:

Kostenüberwälzung = shifting (passing) on the cost

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
3258 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement of costs


Explanation:
same idea as shifting;more usual collocation perhaps?

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6