International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Risikoprämie

English translation: risk premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risikoprämie
English translation:risk premium
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:32 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Risikoprämie
Jedoch darf bei allem Pessimismus nicht die hohe Risikoprämie bzw die hohe Volatilität an den Aktienmärkten vergessen werden, was beides für einen Anstieg der Aktienkurse sprechen sollte.
Poornima Iyengar
risk premium
Explanation:
Additional rate of return offered by assets that are risky (the return is uncertain) in nature. The higher the risk, the higher the risk premium. Historically the risk premium on T-Bills is less than bonds, which is less than the risk premium on stocks.
http://www.inovesco.com/glossary

The reward for holding a risky investment rather than a risk-free one. see also equity risk premium, premium, Capital Asset Pricing Model.
http://www.preferredgroup.com/Glossary/r4.htm

The additional profit expected from shares with respect to bonds or risk-free interest bearing instruments. It is used to determine whether an investment portfolio should include more or less stocks or bonds. The risk premium varies with interests rates and the expected earnings growth rate.
http://www.bashares.com/priv_inv/glossary.shtml

The extra yield over the risk free rate demanded by investors to compensate them for holding a riskier asset. This is an extremely important concept in relation to setting a long-term asset mix. (See Equity Risk Premium).
http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_r.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6risk premium
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4risk surchargekostan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
risk premium


Explanation:
Additional rate of return offered by assets that are risky (the return is uncertain) in nature. The higher the risk, the higher the risk premium. Historically the risk premium on T-Bills is less than bonds, which is less than the risk premium on stocks.
http://www.inovesco.com/glossary

The reward for holding a risky investment rather than a risk-free one. see also equity risk premium, premium, Capital Asset Pricing Model.
http://www.preferredgroup.com/Glossary/r4.htm

The additional profit expected from shares with respect to bonds or risk-free interest bearing instruments. It is used to determine whether an investment portfolio should include more or less stocks or bonds. The risk premium varies with interests rates and the expected earnings growth rate.
http://www.bashares.com/priv_inv/glossary.shtml

The extra yield over the risk free rate demanded by investors to compensate them for holding a riskier asset. This is an extremely important concept in relation to setting a long-term asset mix. (See Equity Risk Premium).
http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_r.html

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
14 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
20 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  babszika
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk surcharge


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493