KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vollmachtgeber

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollmachtgeber
English translation:principal
Entered by: Brainstorm

13:46 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vollmachtgeber
Vollmacht mit zwei Parteien. Der Vollmachtgeber und Bevollmächtigeter.
Brainstorm
Austria
principal and agent
Explanation:
That's what I'd prefer in this case.

principal and agent - Auftraggeber und Auftragnehmer (Beauftragter), Vollmachtgeber und -nehmer, Stellvertretung

Vollmachtgeber und Vollmachtnehmer -principal and agent

The other possibility would be "grantor of power (of attorney)" (Vollmachtgeber) vs "authorised representative/proxy" (Bevollmächtigter).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5principal and agent
Steffen Walter
3Principal & plenipotentiary; or attorney
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Principal & plenipotentiary; or attorney


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principal (person creating the power of attorney)

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal and agent


Explanation:
That's what I'd prefer in this case.

principal and agent - Auftraggeber und Auftragnehmer (Beauftragter), Vollmachtgeber und -nehmer, Stellvertretung

Vollmachtgeber und Vollmachtnehmer -principal and agent

The other possibility would be "grantor of power (of attorney)" (Vollmachtgeber) vs "authorised representative/proxy" (Bevollmächtigter).



    dict. entries taken from Eichborn
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388