KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: Solely responsible employees with task-specific skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Phrase
English translation:Solely responsible employees with task-specific skills
Entered by: Olav Rixen

11:14 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Phrase
"Einzelverantwortliche Mitarbeiter mit funktionsspezifischen Kompetenzen"

Could someone translate the entire phrase, please? My head is spinning right now.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Solely responsible employees with task-specific skills
Explanation:
Or: Individually responsible staff members with specialized skills

Says basically the same. "Solely" means you and you alone is in charge of something and will bear the full weight of its success or failure, while "individually" stresses your own responsibilities in a group setting, viz. you can't hide behind others. Function is not used so much as an adverb in context with people. In this instance, "task-specific " is the preferred choice, IMHO. Competency is also rarely used and refers more to field of influence or "bailiwick" than individual skill.

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Employees with individual responsibility and function-specific expertiseJulie Neill
4responsibilty nicht skills
Karlo Heppner
4Solely responsible employees with task-specific skillsgangels
3individually accountable employees with function specific competence
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1Employees with individual responsibility and function-specific authority
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually accountable employees with function specific competence


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: das indivually accountable gefällt mir nicht so gut. Aber Sinn erkannt.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employees with individual responsibility and function-specific authority


Explanation:
Gleich wie uns, die Übersätzer, nicht Wahr?

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Kommt noch am besten ran.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employees with individual responsibility and function-specific expertise


Explanation:
Just an alternative for 'Kompetenzen'

Julie Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solely responsible employees with task-specific skills


Explanation:
Or: Individually responsible staff members with specialized skills

Says basically the same. "Solely" means you and you alone is in charge of something and will bear the full weight of its success or failure, while "individually" stresses your own responsibilities in a group setting, viz. you can't hide behind others. Function is not used so much as an adverb in context with people. In this instance, "task-specific " is the preferred choice, IMHO. Competency is also rarely used and refers more to field of influence or "bailiwick" than individual skill.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
6 hrs

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Meiner Meinung sind hier für Kompetenzen responsibility und authority gemeint.
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibilty nicht skills


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach sind hier eindeutig Befugnisse und nicht Fertigkeiten gemeint.

Es muss also lauten: authority oder responsibility. Letzteres ist wahrscheinlich das Beste.

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:48:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, und task-specific wäre dann auch unpassend, also function-specific.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68