KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: individually responsible employees...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelverantwortliche Mitarbeiter...
English translation:individually responsible employees...
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

11:15 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Phrase
"Einzelverantwortliche Mitarbeiter mit funktionsspezifischen Kompetenzen"

Could someone translate the entire phrase, please? My head is spinning right now.
Olav Rixen
Canada
individually...
Explanation:
Yes, your head is spinning so much you have posted this twice ;)))

Anyway - here's a very dry literal translation of a sentence out of context:

individually responsible employees with function-specific competencies (skills, abilities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that \" Kompetenzen\" can also mean authority
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Thanks, Cassandra, and thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1individually...
Cassandra Greer
4Employees with individual responsibilitykostan
4individual responsibility with job-specific competences
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individually...


Explanation:
Yes, your head is spinning so much you have posted this twice ;)))

Anyway - here's a very dry literal translation of a sentence out of context:

individually responsible employees with function-specific competencies (skills, abilities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that \" Kompetenzen\" can also mean authority

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks, Cassandra, and thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: sounds good
30 mins
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual responsibility with job-specific competences


Explanation:
Maybe "the staff members bear individual responsibility, based on job-specific competences".

By the way, I alreaday gave a try, but the question was squashed in the meantime (for repetition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 12:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: sorry, typo: competencies

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employees with individual responsibility


Explanation:
and function specific authority.

I hate to say it, but "Kompetenzen" are not "competencies/competences"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I checked LEO: competencies!
47 mins

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: "Competency centers" and "core competencies" (etc.) are promotional English newspeak ("core competencies = 211,000 Google hits).
3 hrs