KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

dr.rer.nat

English translation: PhD


00:39 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company Profile
German term or phrase: dr.rer.nat
Even though I've been doing German-English translation for a few years now, I have yet to come to grips with German educational titles. What on earth is a "dr.rer.nat", and should I even bother translating it in English? TIA for your help. BTW, this is describing an employee's qualifications - he's also a "Diplom Chemiker".
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:PhD
Explanation:
It stands for doctorate of natural sciences. The question came up yesterday. Maybe PhD in Chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rer. rerum
Wissenschaft (als Zusatz bei akademischen Titeln)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kim, and also to Waldemaar for explaining what "dr.rer.nat" actually stands for. I think at the time I said "German PhD equivalent in". With the wisdom of hindsight, I might include the "dr.rer.nat" next time.

I did check the glossary before asking this question, but didn't find the previous query. Must have omitted to put in all the necessary dots. Anyway, thanks once again to you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PhD
Kim Metzger
4 +4doctor rerum naturalis
labusga
4(holding a) PhD degree in chemistry (natural sciences)
David Kiltz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PhD


Explanation:
It stands for doctorate of natural sciences. The question came up yesterday. Maybe PhD in Chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rer. rerum
Wissenschaft (als Zusatz bei akademischen Titeln)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kim, and also to Waldemaar for explaining what "dr.rer.nat" actually stands for. I think at the time I said "German PhD equivalent in". With the wisdom of hindsight, I might include the "dr.rer.nat" next time.

I did check the glossary before asking this question, but didn't find the previous query. Must have omitted to put in all the necessary dots. Anyway, thanks once again to you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
25 mins

agree  writeaway: perhaps you could put PhD in () next to the German title
4 hrs

agree  Rod Darby: good suggestion, writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
2 days17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doctor rerum naturalis


Explanation:
No, you shouldn't translate it

regards,

wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor\'s degree in natural sciences

conf.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=docto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor\'s degree in natural sciences

conf.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=docto...

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but PhD would be an equivalent and some explanation should be given
4 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson: Agree with Waldemar - _I_ wouldn't translate it.
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: In this particular context, a company profile, I'd leave as is, adding "(doctorate in Natural Sciences)" as a translation of the Latin, which is surely the main comprehension problem.
8 hrs

agree  gangels
2 days15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(holding a) PhD degree in chemistry (natural sciences)


Explanation:
Since there seems to be only the degree PhD you have to add the specification.
Rer. nat., btw, stands for "rerum naturalium" (!), not "naturalis". Literally "of things natural, pertaining to nature".

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  labusga: naturalium is of course Genitiv plural that corresponds to rerum (Gen.pl), but both forms seem to be in use (I do not believe that people who earned their doc.rer.nat. wouldn't exactly know the name of their title. In Google 536 to 1,480
6 hrs