KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bestand

English translation: Existing business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestand (Here, insurance)
English translation:Existing business
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:25 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bestand
Yes, I have looked in the glossary, and a couple of dictionaries. But what would be a good translation in the context of an insurance company´s company pension scheme business? Here is an example from the process descriptions for the case of people leaving the client company:

"6.1 Bestand bAV

Abmeldungen werden vom bAV Bestandsteam eigenständig bearbeitet. Das Team ist dabei für die formal korrekte Bearbeitung der Abmeldungen unter Berücksichtigung gesetzlicher Vorgaben verantwortlich."

The abve is my main question. I am also considering whether to translate at all, since it should be the name of a department or group. But what is actually the name: "Bestand bAV"? So what do I do with "bAV Bestandsteam"? And anyway I also have the "bAV Neugeschäftsteam" and "bAV Service" (but not ...team).

It´s a lot simpler with the "DDS" and "Sales" departments. By the way, the document is excellently produced, I don´t think any sloppiness is in play here.
Chris Rowson
existing company pension schemes
Explanation:
"Bestand" refers to existing schemes, as opposed to "[new] business development" (Neugeschäft).

HTH - Ralf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is clear, you might consider simply referring to \"Bestand\" as \"existing business\".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both. I am using Bestandsteam = Existing Business team, etc.. This form seems just right for my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4existing company pension schemes
Ralf Lemster
3Agreegangels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing company pension schemes


Explanation:
"Bestand" refers to existing schemes, as opposed to "[new] business development" (Neugeschäft).

HTH - Ralf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is clear, you might consider simply referring to \"Bestand\" as \"existing business\".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you both. I am using Bestandsteam = Existing Business team, etc.. This form seems just right for my document.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agree


Explanation:
I agree with Ralph. Bestand = existing accounts (current clientele), Bestandsteam = team handling the account, Neugeschäftsteam = team going after new business, and Service = general customer service.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480