KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

lässt man besser sein

English translation: It is better (o. best ) not to feign sympathy


03:04 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: lässt man besser sein
Vorspielen von falschem Mitgefühl lässt man besser sein. What does "lässt man besser sein" mean? Overall context is an employee survey. Thanks in advance.
Troy
English translation:It is better (o. best ) not to feign sympathy
Explanation:
my shot
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Refrain
Evi Wollinger
4 +3It is better (o. best ) not to feign sympathy
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1It means that one shouldn't do it
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1..is better avoidedkostan
5It is not advisable to ...
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It means that one shouldn't do it


Explanation:
One should not pretend to be sympatheti when one isn't.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In othe words: One is better off when one refrains from a pretense of sympathy.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Refrain


Explanation:
'It is advisable to refrain from showing insincere sympathy' - or something like that.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
18 mins

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: ... but the German text is a bit less formal ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..is better avoided


Explanation:
or: one should avoid, or abstain from

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or even "is best avoided"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not advisable to ...


Explanation:
I think this works best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after re-reading the other suggestions, I\'d like to rephrase:

When showing sympathy towards others, it is advisable to avoid any display of insincerity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... any display of insincerity is best avoided

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is better (o. best ) not to feign sympathy


Explanation:
my shot

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 hrs

agree  SEH
19 hrs

agree  Nadders
2 days1 hr