KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Begleitung/Betreuung und Unterstützung

English translation: Assistance, managing, technical support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitung/Betreuung und Unterstützung
English translation:Assistance, managing, technical support
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:47 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Begleitung/Betreuung und Unterstützung
I've always treated these three words as synonyms, and now I've got to find a way to distinguish among them. Any ideas? This is a proposal for training courses for auto dealership managers.

Erweiterung der Schulungsangebotes in den Bereichen:

Geschäftsführer:
Begleitung/Betreuung und Unterstützung in der Entwicklung/Wachstum des Unternehmens (Umstrukturierung MVG/Neuer Markt)
Einarbeitung in die GVO
Mitbewerber-Argumentationen
Praxisorientiertere Händlertagungen (mehr Technik, Verkaufstrategien)
Führungskräfte-Schulungen
Recht (Betriebsrat/Verträge/Finanzierung)
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Monitoring, service and technical support
Explanation:
Generally on-site monitoring
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Aida and everyone else. I guess it's really mix and match. The German is quite unspecific and at times all three words can be translated as support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Monitoring, service and technical support
Aida Macedo
4service and supportRon Stelter


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Monitoring, service and technical support


Explanation:
Generally on-site monitoring

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Aida and everyone else. I guess it's really mix and match. The German is quite unspecific and at times all three words can be translated as support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
4 mins
  -> Thank you Sabine.

agree  rapid
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Terry Gilman: but 'service' in context of a course for managers on how to manage/delegate work on growth? If staff are getting Betreuung, perhaps managing, monitoring, and support or 2 types of support: admin + tech, or 'coaching' (mgrs coach direct reports)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter: Betreuung could also be mentoring
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels: I would use 'assistance' instead of monitoring
10 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Betreuung could also be coaching/training
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service and support


Explanation:
I would just use these two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or service and technical support

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198