KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Aufbauorganisation und Ablauforganisation

English translation: structural organisation / process organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbauorganisation / Ablauforganisation
English translation:structural organisation / process organisation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:27 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Aufbauorganisation und Ablauforganisation
I have met this odd couple a few times, and discussed them at some length with German friends who deal with such things, but never been that satisfied with the translations, or even that sure that I have really grasped what is meant.

In this case, I have them in a Quality Management Guideline, like this:

"Ein funktionierendes Qualitätsmanagementsystem ist ein unternehmensspezifisches Regelwerk, welches die Zuständigkeiten für alle Tätigkeiten, die die Qualität beeinflussen (Aufbauorganisation) und welches die Abläufe für alle qualitätsbezogenen Tätigkeiten (Ablauforganisation) festlegt."
Chris Rowson
structural organization/process organization
Explanation:
the Aufbauorganisation deals with how the organization is structured in terms of hierarchies (you could also consider "hierarchy organization), whereas the Ablauforganisation describes how the processes are organized.

Source: studied BWL and quality management in German! Yuck!

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of types of hierarchy structures are \"Linienorganisation\", \"Matrixorganisation\", das Stab-Linien-System, usw. There\'s even one called \"Spaghettiorganisation\"!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you both. I used this exactly as proposed, it fitted perfectly, of course. I already had 50,000 "workflows" in the piece.

Irrelevantly, I have worked in spaghetti organisations, my roles were mostly sauce. Good thing there are no Stab-spaghetti organisations, I don´t fancy eating spaghetti with chopsticks. Or are there? Maybe that´s what we had actually. Maybe that´s why it worked so wonderfully well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3structural organization/process organization
Alison Schwitzgebel
4my thoughtgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structural organization/process organization


Explanation:
the Aufbauorganisation deals with how the organization is structured in terms of hierarchies (you could also consider "hierarchy organization), whereas the Ablauforganisation describes how the processes are organized.

Source: studied BWL and quality management in German! Yuck!

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of types of hierarchy structures are \"Linienorganisation\", \"Matrixorganisation\", das Stab-Linien-System, usw. There\'s even one called \"Spaghettiorganisation\"!


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you both. I used this exactly as proposed, it fitted perfectly, of course. I already had 50,000 "workflows" in the piece.

Irrelevantly, I have worked in spaghetti organisations, my roles were mostly sauce. Good thing there are no Stab-spaghetti organisations, I don´t fancy eating spaghetti with chopsticks. Or are there? Maybe that´s what we had actually. Maybe that´s why it worked so wonderfully well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: I would have offered structural + workflow organisation.
13 mins
  -> workflow is also a great word in this context

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd also use workflow for "Ablauf".
38 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my thought


Explanation:
[organization for] standards assurance / [organization for] implementation assurance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66