KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Informationsangebot

English translation: We sent a quote for the following machines on (date) for your information


09:45 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Informationsangebot
wir haben am X.X. 2002 ein Informationsangebot über folgende Maschinen abgegeben

Vorschlag: informative quotation?
selheller
English translation:We sent a quote for the following machines on (date) for your information
Explanation:
Is what I would say.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We sent a quote for the following machines on (date) for your information
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1offer of informationRowan Morrell
3 +1quotation with detailed information
Nicole Tata
3information pack
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We sent a quote for the following machines on (date) for your information


Explanation:
Is what I would say.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Informationsangebot is a bit more than just quote, wouldn't you think so too?
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Oh, is it? I see "Informationsangebot" rather as synonymous to "unverbindliches Angebot = Angebot (nur) zur Information", which would be in line with Alison's suggestion. You could say "non-binding quote/quotation" though.
40 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer of information


Explanation:
This is the basic translation of "Informationsangebot" according to the Leo dictionary (see reference below). According to this same source, "Angebot" can mean "proposal", and that may also be a possibility here. As far as I can make out, they are offering information about certain machines.

In this context, you would say something like, "On XX.XX.2002, we offered/proposed information about the following machines." Thus, change the noun into a verbal phrase, which I think will work better in English than "we gave an offer of information". But "offer of information" is the basic translation. Hope this has helped.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Informationsangebot&searchLoc=0&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YorickJenkins
1572 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quotation with detailed information


Explanation:
On xxx, we sent a quotation with detailed information concerning the following machinery

or ... we sent a detailed proposal

or something along these lines
hth

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Actually, "detailed proposal" isn't bad - has quite a nice ring to it.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information pack


Explanation:
We issued an information pack detailing the following machines/machinery on XXX

We gave out detailed information on the following machines/machinery on XXX

NB example on Eurodicautom rounds of Informationsangebot to simply 'publication'.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469