KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

für nicht zu bezahlbaren Konditionen

English translation: (can)not (be found) at reasonable prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht zu bezahlbaren Konditionen
English translation:(can)not (be found) at reasonable prices
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:27 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: für nicht zu bezahlbaren Konditionen
The sentence is "Sie benötigen Software, die Sie auf dem Markt nicht zu bezahlbaren Konditionen finden können?"

What are these "bezahlbare Konditionen" that you can't find on the market? Konditionen has often been translated as "conditions" in ProZ glossaries, but something like "affordable conditions" doesn't feel right here. Can anyone else help?

Thanks in advance,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
cannot be found at reasonable prices
Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me and what I've heard "auf der Strasse"
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ron, for clearing that up for me.

Regards,
Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cannot be found at reasonable pricesRon Stelter
4 +1at prices you can not afford (anymore)kostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at prices you can not afford (anymore)


Explanation:
I don't think conditions refers to "condtions" that go bezond price, i. d. contractual terms etc.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung: I would say "at prices you cannot aggord to pay" to give it a more business-like feeling
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be found at reasonable prices


Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me and what I've heard "auf der Strasse"

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ron, for clearing that up for me.

Regards,
Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlstein
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Hall
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Richard