KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Haushaltsabschluß

English translation: budget passed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haushaltsabschluss
English translation:budget passed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:41 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Haushaltsabschluß
Der Haushaltsabschluß für das Jahr 2001 weiste einen Anstieg der Gesamtverschuldung aus

would "financial statement" alone suffice?
caitriona
final budget
Explanation:
or: The budget passed for 2001 shows an increase in total debt
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I actually went for your latter suggestion.

Many thanks
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Budget=Haushalt=HaushaltsabschlussSteffen Pollex
4enacted budget
Jonathan MacKerron
4The financial statements for the year 2001...kostan
4final budgetgangels
4budget balancetaxman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budget=Haushalt=Haushaltsabschluss


Explanation:
The budget for the financial/fiscal year 2001 shows an increase of the total debt/indebtedness.

"Haushaltsabschluss" and "Haushalt"="Budget" may be used as synonyms here. The "-abschluss" in German just indicates that the budget for 2001 already has been executed and the fiscal year ended by the time this statement is written. I would use "financial year" if it is about a budget in the private sector, "fiscal year" in case it relates to the public sector.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget balance


Explanation:
The word Haushalt is normally translated in financial terms as budget.
The preparation of a financial statement would translate as "Abschluss machen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"show\" is also somewhat simple, I would choose the word \"indicate.\" Thanks for the advise. I\'ll have to slow down a bit while trying to get in the first response.

taxman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Ein Abschluss wird nicht "gemacht" (klingt primitiv), sondern "erstellt" oder "aufgestellt".
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final budget


Explanation:
or: The budget passed for 2001 shows an increase in total debt

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
I actually went for your latter suggestion.

Many thanks
Caitriona

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The financial statements for the year 2001...


Explanation:
or the annual accounts for 2001

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enacted budget


Explanation:
seems to capture the meaning

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122