KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

abrechnen

English translation: debited to


18:59 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: abrechnen
Unsere Einnahmeprognosen sehen von [bestimmten] Umsätzen ab, [...], da diese zu den anfallenden Kosten *abgerechnet* werden.
Nadders
English translation:debited to
Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be: charged to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could possibly be: invoiced to
Ref: for all: Woywode GE WB der Rechnungslegung u. Steuern
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5debited to
Dr. Fred Thomson
5account forDavid Hannigan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debited to


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be: charged to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could possibly be: invoiced to
Ref: for all: Woywode GE WB der Rechnungslegung u. Steuern

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Just "invoiced" will do nicely here
6 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

agree  Frank Meyer
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account for


Explanation:
Basic english account term.

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8