KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erfindungskomplexe

English translation: (families of) inventions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfindungskomplexe
English translation:(families of) inventions
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:27 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erfindungskomplexe
I'm translating a document that lists items to be investigated when analysing a company's current competitiveness. We come to a section entitled "Trademarks" and the first item in the list is:
· Erfindungskomplexe/Patentfamilien

The other items in this list are:
· Deutsche Anmeldungen/ Ausländische Anmeldungen
· Anteil benutzter Anmeldungen
· Patentpolitik
· Patentstatus Kunden
· Patentstatus Wettbewerber
· Gebrauchsmuster
· Warenzeichen
· Geschmacksmuster
· Urheberrechte
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
inventions/patent families
Explanation:
A patent family may consist of a parent application and several other dependent patents or patents claiming just part of the original disclosure, they are not groups but really families.

Erfindungskomplexe is the same, they are families of inventions.

I would leave the "Komplexe" out here.

I've often come across these terms but would ask you to check these out yourself eg google.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3invention categoriesKlaus Dorn
5inventions/patent families
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invention categories


Explanation:
invention categories / patent groups

would be my take

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Good take!
31 mins
  -> thanks a lot...

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventions/patent families


Explanation:
A patent family may consist of a parent application and several other dependent patents or patents claiming just part of the original disclosure, they are not groups but really families.

Erfindungskomplexe is the same, they are families of inventions.

I would leave the "Komplexe" out here.

I've often come across these terms but would ask you to check these out yourself eg google.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation