KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Pausenmotivator

English translation: entertainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pausenmotivator
English translation:entertainer
Entered by: danilingua

14:12 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Pausenmotivator
Pausenmotivatoren auftreten und die Seminarteilnehmer durch Lachen und Bewegung bei Laune halten.

DANKE, sollte heute ferig werden, und der Kindergarten ist gleich aus....
danilingua
Germany
entertainer
Explanation:
(during breaks) as a poss.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
thank you. Entertainer is perfect, because neutral but hits the spot :-) I thought of "motivator", and also "animateur" but they are both closely related to either speeches to large crowds or holiday resorts. Thank you for the input :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motivatorsRebekka Groß
4entertainerkostan
3animateur / animatorKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animateur / animator


Explanation:
is what these "clowns" are called sometimes...they have them in holiday villages too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motivators


Explanation:
since your sentence seems incomplete (or is it supposed to be a bullet point?) it's not so easy to get my idea across :-) but something along the line of "appear as motivators during breaks to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there used to be a guy called Mr. Motivator in Britain

see http://www.mrmotivator.com/

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> wie schön, das du schon zum zweiten Mal meiner Meinung bist :-)

agree  pschmitt
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainer


Explanation:
(during breaks) as a poss.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
thank you. Entertainer is perfect, because neutral but hits the spot :-) I thought of "motivator", and also "animateur" but they are both closely related to either speeches to large crowds or holiday resorts. Thank you for the input :-)