KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dunkelziffer (here)

English translation: unofficial (undeclared) numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dunkelziffer (here)
English translation:unofficial (undeclared) numbers
Entered by: William Stein

20:46 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dunkelziffer (here)
This is from a journal on industrial trucks (Flurförderzeuge) and includes a world ranking of manufacturers in this industry. I'm having trouble following the math here. Besides Dunkelziffer, could someone briefly explain the logic?

In Firmenpublikationen lesen wir oft Angaben zu Marktanteilen, die aber vielfach von der Realität abweichen. Um der Realität etwas näher zu kommen, wurden die in der Welttrangliste aufgeführten Umsätze mit motorisierten Flurförderzeugen addiert und um die Dunkelziffer von 20%, die auf Schätzungen der großen internationalen Fachverbände basiert, erhöht. Die so ermittelte Gesamtsumme dürfte der Größe des Weltmarkts entsprechen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
unofficial (undeclared) numbers
Explanation:
I think the idea is that the author feels the official figures are too low, so they need to be increased by %20 to take into account the estimated undeclared sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 07:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the \"Umsätze mit motorisierten Flurförderzeugen\" belongs together as \"sales [or turnover] earned from industrial trucks\". Those sales are totalled and that that total is increased by 20% in order to take into account the undeclared sales.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unofficial (undeclared) numbers
William Stein
4 +2In the US, they'd saygangels
3 +2(estimated) unreported amountntext
3 +1(supposed) unknown percentage
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unofficial (undeclared) numbers


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the author feels the official figures are too low, so they need to be increased by %20 to take into account the estimated undeclared sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 07:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the \"Umsätze mit motorisierten Flurförderzeugen\" belongs together as \"sales [or turnover] earned from industrial trucks\". Those sales are totalled and that that total is increased by 20% in order to take into account the undeclared sales.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
29 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "known" number increased by 20% to account for "grey zone"
7 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
11 hrs

agree  Hermann
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(supposed) unknown percentage


Explanation:
They presume a certain percentage of the turnover, using motorized flying transport means, to be unknown; they took this percentage to be 20%, according to estimations by the large international professional associations.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like William Stein says: all the turnovers earned from industrial trucks (sorry, I completely misread the word \"Flurförderzeuge\" (how ugly a language can be) in my initial answer), as far as they are recorded in the world ranking list, are totalled; then 20% are added to the resulting number.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(estimated) unreported amount


Explanation:
Well, leo.org translates "estimated number of unknown cases," and that's obviously what they mean here. Dunkelziffer is normally associated with crimes and misdemeanors, so I think it's a poorly chosen term here (unless I'm missing some context).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's the Firmenpublikationen that are not telling the whole truth
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Right, my Langenscheidt says "number of unreported cases." In any case, unreported is the key term here.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the US, they'd say


Explanation:
'ballpark figure', a rough estimate based on some halfway acceptable data

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that sounds best to my ear
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
14 hrs