KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fertigungskosten vs. Herstellkosten

English translation: manufacturing cost vs. cost of goods manufactured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigungskosten vs. Herstellkosten
English translation:manufacturing cost vs. cost of goods manufactured
Entered by: lisa23

03:42 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fertigungskosten vs. Herstellkosten
What is the difference between the two?
It appears in a list of Kennzahlen relevant to a certain position>

Fertigungskosten ca. 17,3 Millionen EUR
Herstellkosten (COGM) ca. 60 Millionen EUR
Rebecca Holmes
United States
manufacturing cost vs. cost of goods manufactured
Explanation:
These are the Énglish terms (acc. to my research). The COGM also accounts for the work-in-progress changes and is calculated using a formula that includes the manufacturing cost.

For an explanation, please see: http://www.maaw.info/Chapter2.htm

Extract: Adjusting for the change in the work in process inventory in step 3 provides the cost of goods manufactured (COGM). Adding the cost of the beginning inventory of work in process (BWIP) to the total manufacturing cost (TMC) and subtracting the cost of the ending inventory of work in process (EWIP) generates the cost of the products completed and charged to finished goods inventory.

http://its.foxvalley.tec.wi.us/resources/CostA/finalrev.htm
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you e-rich, Teresa and Lisa, your answers will all very helpful and informative. Hope you had more fun on New Year's Eve than I did!
Kind regards,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manufacturing cost vs. cost of goods manufactured
lisa23
4Cost of goods manufacturedTeresa Reinhardt
3finishing/processing costs versus production costs
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishing/processing costs versus production costs


Explanation:
my interpretation only! The production costs comprise the whole "schmear" from raw materials to the finished product. Finishing cost concern the
actual manufacturing of an item.

Happy New Year.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost of goods manufactured


Explanation:
is what COGM (Herstellkosten) stands for (see below what they include)

Cost of Goods Manufactured (COGM)
Beginning Inventory
+ Direct Materials Added
+ Direct Labor Incurred
+ Factory Overhead
- End WIP (work in progress)
=COGM

As e-reich says, the Fertigungskosten comprise only the direct manufacturing cost (material & labor)

HTH!




Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manufacturing cost vs. cost of goods manufactured


Explanation:
These are the Énglish terms (acc. to my research). The COGM also accounts for the work-in-progress changes and is calculated using a formula that includes the manufacturing cost.

For an explanation, please see: http://www.maaw.info/Chapter2.htm

Extract: Adjusting for the change in the work in process inventory in step 3 provides the cost of goods manufactured (COGM). Adding the cost of the beginning inventory of work in process (BWIP) to the total manufacturing cost (TMC) and subtracting the cost of the ending inventory of work in process (EWIP) generates the cost of the products completed and charged to finished goods inventory.

http://its.foxvalley.tec.wi.us/resources/CostA/finalrev.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:wmSF0NKTnroC:theduck.aw....
    Reference: http://www.uic.edu/classes/actg/actg326sd/L_Notes/COGM.doc
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thank you e-rich, Teresa and Lisa, your answers will all very helpful and informative. Hope you had more fun on New Year's Eve than I did!
Kind regards,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont: right! HNY!
7 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  lauravienna
15 hrs

agree  schnuppe
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks to all and a Happy New Year