KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einsatznacherfassung

English translation: post-event processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatznacherfassung
English translation:post-event processing
Entered by: Joanne Parker

21:33 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / SAP-specific
German term or phrase: Einsatznacherfassung
It's a SAP-related term. The sentence is:

"Die Ankunftszet darf nicht in der Vergangenheit liegen. Ausnahme der CDE führt eine Einsatznacherfassung durch. dies kommt vor, wenn ein Einsatz am Wochenende über die Notdienstleitstelle abgewickelt wurde".

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
call-backs / post-event processing
Explanation:
call –backs - is a term used for telephone services of this kind, i.e. the center calls back the caller to gather more information, etc. Here it seems to be a center that takes emergency w/e calls, which are returned by the appropriate agents during the normal working hours.

If no call-backs are required and it refers mainly to recording/filing of events you might say post-event processing


I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einsatz is here a \'call-out\' or a \'service call\' - confused with all the \'calls\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think SAP shouldn\'t matter - it relates to a Notdienstleitstelle - an emergency control room - they deal with emergency calls (ambulance maybe) / emergency service calls (company/business/ breakdown services).
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for, thanks very much.

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retroactive recording of missiongangels
3call-backs / post-event processing
Hermann
3post-event mission recordingKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-event mission recording


Explanation:
is probably not the proper SAP-term (which I couldn't find in the SAP glossaries), but is probably useful for your translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"post-mission recording\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroactive recording of mission


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call-backs / post-event processing


Explanation:
call –backs - is a term used for telephone services of this kind, i.e. the center calls back the caller to gather more information, etc. Here it seems to be a center that takes emergency w/e calls, which are returned by the appropriate agents during the normal working hours.

If no call-backs are required and it refers mainly to recording/filing of events you might say post-event processing


I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einsatz is here a \'call-out\' or a \'service call\' - confused with all the \'calls\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think SAP shouldn\'t matter - it relates to a Notdienstleitstelle - an emergency control room - they deal with emergency calls (ambulance maybe) / emergency service calls (company/business/ breakdown services).

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for, thanks very much.

Joanne