KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stellenantritt

English translation: Taking up position / starting new job.


14:22 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stellenantritt
Arbeitsaufnahme, Beginn einer neuen Arbeit
Jens
English translation:Taking up position / starting new job.
Explanation:
Difficult without a sentence. I'd be inclined to verbalise and say 'Johnny took up his new position / started his new job on Monday'. But if you absolutely need a noun form, maybe 'Commencement of duties:'.

Do you have a sentence or does it stand alone?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:40:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a standalone, I\'d put \'Commenced work:\' or \'Work started\'
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It is a stand alone word in an software application. After this word, the user must enter the date of Stellenantritt.

Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aan een betrekking beginnen
Peter Leistra
4JoiningNaresh Advani
4work/job commencement date
swisstell
4zwei VorschlägeAutobusek
4Taking up position / starting new job.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taking up position / starting new job.


Explanation:
Difficult without a sentence. I'd be inclined to verbalise and say 'Johnny took up his new position / started his new job on Monday'. But if you absolutely need a noun form, maybe 'Commencement of duties:'.

Do you have a sentence or does it stand alone?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:40:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a standalone, I\'d put \'Commenced work:\' or \'Work started\'

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
It is a stand alone word in an software application. After this word, the user must enter the date of Stellenantritt.

Thanks a lot.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwei Vorschläge


Explanation:
taking up of a new job (or position)

ODER

Commencement of a new job

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work/job commencement date


Explanation:
job start / employment start



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aan een betrekking beginnen


Explanation:
volgens mij kan het niets anders zijn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:14:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

graag gedaan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:18:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

starting a new job

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: And in English? ;-)
7 mins
  -> starting a new job

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joining


Explanation:
As a standalone word, the most suitable term would be "Date of Joining" since the user is required to enter a date for "Stellenantritt".

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187