KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechnungsabgrenzung

English translation: deferred items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnungsabgrenzung
English translation:deferred items
Entered by: swisstell

00:34 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechnungsabgrenzung
from a company report # annual report
xxxDr.G.MD
deferred items
Explanation:
deferrals

ref. ProZ Glossary
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depends on the context
Ted Wozniak
1 +3Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster
4deferred items
swisstell
3prepayments and accrued income OR accruals and deferred incomeMarta Swymelar-Vanech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred items


Explanation:
deferrals

ref. ProZ Glossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Please check the KudoZ glossaries before posting a question - the term you're looking for is already in there in various forms.

If the solutions there do not fit your requirements, please provide more specific context, particularly regarding the applicable accounting rules (e.g. IAS/IFRS or US GAAP).

Thanks, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends on the context


Explanation:
What kind of account is it? German accounting terms are somewhat "broader" and context-driven than English terms.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2005

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepayments and accrued income OR accruals and deferred income


Explanation:
Depends on whether it is under Assets (the former) OR Liabilities (the latter). Ref: Schaefer, Financial Dictionary, 1999.

Arthur Anderson has a number of alternatives, depending on exact context.

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4