International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umlaufbeschluss

English translation: approval by way of circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufbeschluss
English translation:approval by way of circulation
Entered by: Nina Gettler

18:00 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Finance (bank guarantee)
German term or phrase: Umlaufbeschluss
Kontext: Garantie wird bezahlt u.a. bei Vorlage des Konsortialbeschlusses (Protokoll oder Umlaufbeschluss)

Text kommt aus Österreich
Nina Gettler
approval by way of circulation
Explanation:
Beschlussfassung im Umlaufverfahren bedeutet, dass der Beschluss (hier wahrscheinlich die Genehmigung der Kreditlinie) per Fax, Post, authentifizierter E-Mail o.ä. gefasst wird, ohne dass die Konsorten zu einer Sitzung zusammen kommen.

Der Begriff wird häufig bei Vorstands- bzw. Aufsichtsratsbeschlüssen über Kreditengagements verwendet - bei genehmigungspflichtigen Großkrediten kann man ja nicht mal eben den ganzen Vorstand und/oder AR zusammen pfeifen...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und Grüße
Nina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valid /approved currency in circulationezbounty@aol.co
4approval by way of circulation
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval by way of circulation


Explanation:
Beschlussfassung im Umlaufverfahren bedeutet, dass der Beschluss (hier wahrscheinlich die Genehmigung der Kreditlinie) per Fax, Post, authentifizierter E-Mail o.ä. gefasst wird, ohne dass die Konsorten zu einer Sitzung zusammen kommen.

Der Begriff wird häufig bei Vorstands- bzw. Aufsichtsratsbeschlüssen über Kreditengagements verwendet - bei genehmigungspflichtigen Großkrediten kann man ja nicht mal eben den ganzen Vorstand und/oder AR zusammen pfeifen...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und Grüße
Nina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valid /approved currency in circulation


Explanation:
currency that has been approved for circulation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287