KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

streifband

English translation: wrapper


19:23 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: streifband
Banking. Wrapper? Band? used to wrap? bank notes into certain quantities.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:wrapper
Explanation:
you're absolutely right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you give the whole sentence, it would be much better.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wrapper
EdithK
3jacket custody account
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrapper


Explanation:
you're absolutely right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you give the whole sentence, it would be much better.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Anca, und guten Morgen.

neutral  Ralf Lemster: What makes me suspicious is that a wrapper for bank notes would usually be called "Banderole"
12 hrs
  -> Stimmt, ich dachte jedoch an die Banderole in Form eines Streifbandes, das ist zwar nicht geldspezifisch, wird aber als allgemeiner Ausdruck wohl verwendet.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jacket custody account


Explanation:
A Streifband could be just a wrapper, as you say, but another translation is as above or individual securities account.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Wrong in the given context (bank notes, as opposed to securities) - but I'm not sure the context is correct
12 hrs