setzen auf schlankes Management und schlanke Vertriebssysteme

English translation: lean management and streamlined distribution systems

German term or phrase:schlankes Management und schlanke Vertriebssysteme
English translation:lean management and streamlined distribution systems
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

21:15 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: setzen auf schlankes Management und schlanke Vertriebssysteme
"Die Marke xx *setzte* von Anfang an *auf schlankes Management und schlanke Vertriebssysteme*."

I'm thinking they placed their emphasis on...?slim? management... I've seen slim and thin for 'schlank' used in conjunction with those words, but as I'm not a business-lingo guru, need some assistance for the correct terms here.

Thanks!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
lean management and streamlined distribution systems (or networks)
Explanation:
I suggest a combination of the great suggestions provided by others above. The word "lean" works with management (people) but not with systems or networks (at least I never heard it in my 15 years in mgmt at an intl company). Besides, it is terribly redundant to use such a trendy term twice in the same sentence.
Selected response from:

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
Grading comment
Thank you sooooo much Alison and William (and Nicole too!) for your thorough answers and taking the time to clarify and confirm both "lean" and "streamlined" as appropriate translations. As I agreed with you both and you both (and Nicole too!) contributed so much to your answers, it was difficult to decide who to award points to. Marta had the perfect solution to that, so I used "lean management and streamlined distribution systems" to combine both of your answers. Thanks Marta for the suggestion and for your explanation as well! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lean
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2is banking on streamlined management and a streamlined distribution network
William Stein
4slim-line
Nicole Tata
2 +1lean management and streamlined distribution systems (or networks)
Marta Swymelar-Vanech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lean


Explanation:
you're looking for lean. A mega buzzword. Let me get you a source. Back in a mo....

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lean Manufacturing vs. Mass Production
Lean Manufacturing employs lean production methods, such as just-in-time production, total quality management, team-based work arrangements, supportive supplier relations, and improved customer satisfaction. A lean production system can reduce overall costs, especially indirect costs, while maintaining quality standards and reducing manufacturing cycle time. Lean organizations are capable of producing high-quality products economically in lower volumes and bringing them to market faster than mass producers. A lean organization can make twice as much product with twice the quality in half the time and space, at half the cost, with a fraction of the normal work-in-process inventory. *Lean management* is about operating the most efficient and effective organization possible, with the least cost and zero waste. \" http://www.cre8tivetraining.com/lean/lean-vs-mass.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lean distribution is a new concept for organising distributionprocesses and is currently being implemented by majormanufacturers. Lean distribution works according to a ëpullídistribution method where customer demand drivesproduction.\" europa.eu.int/.../distribution/eval_reg_1475_95/studies/ impact_legislative_scenarios/appendices_iii_iv.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the very outset, brand XXXX put its money on/backed/followed the strategy of (take your pick, although I don\'t like the last one much) lean management and lean distrubution systems.


You might want to think about sales instead of distribution.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooooh, just found a good one!

\"The latest buzzword to hit our shop floors in North America is \"lean.\" If you have not yet heard of lean thinking (the original concept), lean manufacturing (the most popular term), lean management or lean maintenance, you are not alone. In fact, almost all our focus group participants have
not heard of these terms. The goods news is that the notion of \"lean\" appears to be self-explanatory, given that most focus group participants had an intuitive feel for what the term might mean.\" http://www.plantservices.com/Web_First/ps.nsf/ArticleID/DLOZ...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: lean management sounds good
15 mins

agree  wrtransco: wird bei der heutigen Lage wieder zum Schlagwort werden. :-(
25 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: buzz, buzz
27 mins

agree  Hermann: yes - i posted this question the other way round a week ago - lean is also used by the De experts
32 mins
  -> mmmm, what's capoeira?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is banking on streamlined management and a streamlined distribution network


Explanation:
This is all cost-cutting stuff (downsizing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3590 hits on Google:

PDF]Streamlined Management ofEndpoint Moves , Adds and Changes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Streamlined Management of Endpoint Moves , Adds and Changes in Avaya Te lephony
Networks White Paper By Marge Rance and David Raanan August 2002 Converged ...
www1.avaya.com/enterprise/whitepapers/lb1838.pdf - Similar pages

Toshiba : 01 Action Plan : 2. Streamlined Management
01 Action Plan > 2. Streamed Management. 2. Streamlined Management. Reorganize
manufacturing plants Toshiba has 21 plants in Japan as of August 2001. ...
www.toshiba.co.jp/worldwide/about/actionplan/doc02.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Toshiba : 01 Action Plan : 2. Streamlined Management
... 01 Action Plan. Intensified Competitiveness. Streamlined Management. Corporate
Initiative. Press Releases. ... 2. Streamlined Management Reduced total assets. ...
www.toshiba.co.jp/worldwide/about/ actionplan/doc02-1.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.toshiba.co.jp ]

Streamlined Management Practice
Your browser does not support javascript. Streamlined Management Practice.
Every client is very unique in relation to other clients. ...
www.centechgroup.com/about/practices.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Streamlined Management Practices
Streamlined Management Practices. Every client is very unique in relation
to other clients. The CENTECH GROUP has a significant corporate ...
www.centech-its.com/ssg/about/practices.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Streamlined Management Group Inc.
Last Updated - October 2, 2002. Streamlined Management Group Inc.
INVESTMENT CATEGORY: Strategy Consulting CONTACT: Keith N. Miles ...
www.oakvillechamber.com/new_member_pages/ streamlined_management_group.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Through A Glass Darkly: The Anomaly of Streamlined Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Page 2. Page 3. Page 4. Page 5. Page 6. Page 7. Page 8. Page 9.
Page 10.
www.dau.mil/pubs/arq/94arq/alle.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I think streamlined fits a little better in this circumstance
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Janet!

agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slim-line


Explanation:
is probably closest to the original, and perfectly acceptable in business English.

Examples:

MIDLOTHIAN Council is set to introduce a new “slimline” management structure aimed at improving its service to local people and responding to new ...
www.peeblesshirenews.com/news/archivestory.php/aid/ 2598/Council_opts_for_%91slimline%92_set_up.html

Because the high growth period came to an end, the enterprises push thorough slim-line management such as dismissing temporary workers or offering temporary ...
www.geocities.co.jp/WallStreet/4716/irjapan.htm - 60k

Flat hierarchies, slim-line management and network-like forms of distribution of labour are the characteristics of success in modern companies. ...
platon.ee.duth.gr/~soeist7t/papers/kueppers2.html - 53k

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps something like:

From its inception, brand X’s success was based on slim-line management structures and distribution systems.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean management and streamlined distribution systems (or networks)


Explanation:
I suggest a combination of the great suggestions provided by others above. The word "lean" works with management (people) but not with systems or networks (at least I never heard it in my 15 years in mgmt at an intl company). Besides, it is terribly redundant to use such a trendy term twice in the same sentence.

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you sooooo much Alison and William (and Nicole too!) for your thorough answers and taking the time to clarify and confirm both "lean" and "streamlined" as appropriate translations. As I agreed with you both and you both (and Nicole too!) contributed so much to your answers, it was difficult to decide who to award points to. Marta had the perfect solution to that, so I used "lean management and streamlined distribution systems" to combine both of your answers. Thanks Marta for the suggestion and for your explanation as well! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: also that the writer is probably just being trendy. Lean thinking was a breakthrough developed by Toyota starting in the 1950s; coinage of "lean" is usu. attributed to Womack+Jones (Machine That Changed The World, Lean Thinking) c. 1989/1995.
13 mins