KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aktionsbezogen

English translation: are sent out only in conjunction with a campaign


13:09 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aktionsbezogen
We're talking about mass mailings here. I know what aktionsbezogen means in the conventional sense, I'm stumped to find the AE equivalent with this one:

Mailings sind das elektronische Pendant zu traditionellen Direct Mailings. Im Gegensatz zu Newslettern werden E-Mailings nicht periodisch, sondern *aktionsbezogen* versendet.
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:are sent out only in conjunction with a campaign
Explanation:
If you translate "campaign-related" you run into syntatical problems.I believe you must rephrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to drop the \"only.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are sent in a campaign-related way / related/in relation to a specific (ad) campaign
Steffen Walter
4In contrast to conventional newsletters,
Jonathan MacKerron
4are sent out only in conjunction with a campaign
Dr. Fred Thomson
2campaign-related
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are sent in a campaign-related way / related/in relation to a specific (ad) campaign


Explanation:
...should do the trick.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather: e-mailings are not sent periodically/in regular intervals but in the form of/related to specific (one-off) campaigns.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: for / relating to specific campaigns ... ;-)
6 mins
  -> yup, relat*ing to... :-)

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, in relation to specific campaigns
9 mins
  -> Thanks Louise :-)

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
campaign-related


Explanation:
might work

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In contrast to conventional newsletters,


Explanation:
e-mailings will be conducted as the need arises, and not according to a regular schedule.

is my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are sent out only in conjunction with a campaign


Explanation:
If you translate "campaign-related" you run into syntatical problems.I believe you must rephrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to drop the \"only.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks,
sylvie