KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verbindlichkeiten gegenueber/Forderungen gegen verbundenen, Unternehmen/Personen

English translation: liabilities to affiliates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber verbundenen Unternehmen
English translation:liabilities to affiliates
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:02 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verbindlichkeiten gegenueber/Forderungen gegen verbundenen, Unternehmen/Personen
From annual accounts - I've found different translations and am also confused about what prepositions to use! liabilities to? from? against?? For Forderungen I've found trade account receivables and receivables from .... Whats common in Britain? Thanks for any advice! (Also how can I distinguish between Verbunden, nahe stehend and beteiligt?)
orla
Germany
What's your accounting standard?
Explanation:
I'm taking a stab at US GAAP here:

Verb. ggü verb. Unternehmen = liabilities to affiliated companies (or just affiliates)

Ford. ggü verb. Unternehmen = receivables from affiliated companies (or affiliates)

This also applies to "Personen" - however I'd use "persons" as the English translation, not people

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbunden = affiliated
beteiligt = associated
nahestehende Personen = related parties



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve probably found \"accounts receivable\" for Forderungen as part of the translation of \"Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen\", for which the set phrase translation is \"trade accounts receivable\"

If you need any more help on financial terminology (differences between the accounting standards, etc), please drop me a line

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Again a very helpful answer from Alison - Thankyou!
Part of my problem has been which accounting standards to use - the German method seems quite different from what is common in Ireland and the translation is for an Irish company - but this seems to fit the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What's your accounting standard?
Alison Schwitzgebel
3Accounts payable to/receivable from affiliated companies/persons
goemia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accounts payable to/receivable from affiliated companies/persons


Explanation:
In this case, it looks like the "Verbindlichkeiten" is (sic) the what they owe to others, and the "Forderungen" is (sic) what the others owe to them.
I would say "affiliated" for "verbunden"

goemia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's your accounting standard?


Explanation:
I'm taking a stab at US GAAP here:

Verb. ggü verb. Unternehmen = liabilities to affiliated companies (or just affiliates)

Ford. ggü verb. Unternehmen = receivables from affiliated companies (or affiliates)

This also applies to "Personen" - however I'd use "persons" as the English translation, not people

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbunden = affiliated
beteiligt = associated
nahestehende Personen = related parties



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve probably found \"accounts receivable\" for Forderungen as part of the translation of \"Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen\", for which the set phrase translation is \"trade accounts receivable\"

If you need any more help on financial terminology (differences between the accounting standards, etc), please drop me a line

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Again a very helpful answer from Alison - Thankyou!
Part of my problem has been which accounting standards to use - the German method seems quite different from what is common in Ireland and the translation is for an Irish company - but this seems to fit the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
55 mins