KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beihilfeprüfverfahren

English translation: (formal) state aid investigation procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beihilfeprüfverfahren
English translation:(formal) state aid investigation procedure
Entered by: Caitriona O'Callanain

14:06 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beihilfeprüfverfahren
Die EU-Kommission hat ein Beihilfeprüfverfahren gene die Bank eingeleitet.
Caitriona O'Callanain
(formal) state aid investigation procedure
Explanation:
This is a procedure provided for under Article 88(2) of the EC Treaty. Although the phrase proposed is not actually used in the Treaty it has become more or less standard.

see e.g.
www.mayerbrownrowe.com/london/ pdf/ec_antitrust_jun01.pdf
www.oppenheimer.com/news/content/ financial_svcs_501.htm
www.cec.org.uk/press/pr/pr01/pr0103.htm
www.stanbrook.com/news/BB/articles2002/ brief-vol11no13/events.html
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aid (or subsidy) examination procedure (or process)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1(formal) state aid investigation procedure
Per Incuriam
4I'd say
gangels
3aiding and abetting examination procedure
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aid (or subsidy) examination procedure (or process)


Explanation:
A literal translation. Let your context be your guiide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be\" state aid or state subsidy or state assistance or grant

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: subsidy
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aiding and abetting examination procedure


Explanation:
simply put together "Beihilfe" and "Prüfverfahren" from Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
The commission has opened an investigation of the bank for suspected collusion

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(formal) state aid investigation procedure


Explanation:
This is a procedure provided for under Article 88(2) of the EC Treaty. Although the phrase proposed is not actually used in the Treaty it has become more or less standard.

see e.g.
www.mayerbrownrowe.com/london/ pdf/ec_antitrust_jun01.pdf
www.oppenheimer.com/news/content/ financial_svcs_501.htm
www.cec.org.uk/press/pr/pr01/pr0103.htm
www.stanbrook.com/news/BB/articles2002/ brief-vol11no13/events.html


Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
7 hrs