burgen

English translation: to guarantee / to stand surety for sb / to vouch for sb

German term or phrase:burgen
English translation:to guarantee / to stand surety for sb / to vouch for sb
Entered by: jerrie

18:37 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: burgen
finance
david
to guarantee / to stand surety for sb / to vouch for sb
Explanation:
buergen - with umlauts
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16to guarantee / to stand surety for sb / to vouch for sb
jerrie
4 +1to stand surety
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
to guarantee / to stand surety for sb / to vouch for sb


Explanation:
buergen - with umlauts

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicole Tata
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Pollex: bürgen
22 mins

agree  EdithK: buergen
26 mins

agree  writeaway
36 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anca Nitu
9 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

agree  gangels: guarantee
20 hrs

agree  allemande: in a financial context it's definitely "guarantee"
22 hrs

agree  OlafK: nobody offerd castles as a translation?
1 day 12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stand surety


Explanation:
That's one translation for bürgen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the others are above...
36 mins