KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fälligstellung

English translation: calling-in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fälligstellung ( Kredit)
English translation:calling-in
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

04:21 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financing
German term or phrase: Fälligstellung
What exactly does "Fälligstellung" mean in the sentence below? My dictionaries offer "acceleration" for beschleunigte Fälligstellung", and I believe it simply means "maturity", but this syntax is really getting to me. Alos, there seems to bes omething missing in the section identified by * *

Your help is much appreciated.

Nachweis über die Einzahlung von mindestens EUR [XX] Millionen der Gesellschaftermittel und rechtswirksame Verpflichtung der Gesellschafter gegenüber den Kreditgebern, die zur Einhaltung der Kreditauflagen (Verhältnis von Kreditverbindlichkeiten zu eingezahlten Eigenmitteln) des Kreditnehmers notwendigen Gesellschaftermittel jeweils rechtzeitig in der Verfügbarkeitsperiode der Tranche A einzuzahlen bzw. zur Verfügung zu stellen, wobei ausstehende Gesellschaftermittel *auf den in dem für die Finanzierung maßgeblichen Business Plan vorgesehenen Betrag * von EUR [Betrag noch zu bestimmen] Millionen bei Kündigung oder Fälligstellung der Kredite sofort in voller Höhe fällig sind und auf ein verpfändetes Projektkonto einzuzahlen sind.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
(in the event that the loans are terminated) or called in.
Explanation:
There's nothing missing between the **, Johanna - it's not very well phrased though.

Very approximate translation: in the event that ... called in, the outstanding contributions of the partners/members on the amount laid down ... in the Business Plan will become due immediately and in full and must be paid into a blabla account ...

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggstions.This one seems to fit best. This job had a tight deadline & was a bit of a challenge; I am grateful to all who helped me out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1made payable
Alexander Schleber
5acceleration
Richard Hall
4(in the event that the loans are terminated) or called in.
TonyTK
3maturity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made payable


Explanation:
That is the simplest I can think of for this can of wigglies. "... when terminated or made payable ..." (perhaps also "determined as due").
It looks like they can terminate credits, or make them payable immediately under certain conditions.

This is what I would call a nested sentence. I do not think there is anything missing (excepot a clearer structure to the sentence)."ausstehende Gesellschaftermittel" connects to "in voller Höhe fällig sind". What they mean is, that if the credits are terminated or made payable, then any capital (Gesellschaftsmittel) not paid in must provided immediately.
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceleration


Explanation:
This is normally one of the very likely consequences of a default although an acceleration is also possible under defined circumstances without a default. It means that the loans must be repaid ahead of their normal maturity. The word maturity, bythe way, referes to the repayment of a loan in accordance with the original repayment schedule set out in the loan agreement. It looks as if the funds to be introduced by shareholders must be paid in immediately in the event of an acceleration

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturity


Explanation:
"termination of the period that a note or other obligation has to run" according to Webster

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in the event that the loans are terminated) or called in.


Explanation:
There's nothing missing between the **, Johanna - it's not very well phrased though.

Very approximate translation: in the event that ... called in, the outstanding contributions of the partners/members on the amount laid down ... in the Business Plan will become due immediately and in full and must be paid into a blabla account ...



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggstions.This one seems to fit best. This job had a tight deadline & was a bit of a challenge; I am grateful to all who helped me out.