KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Marktanteilskoeffizient

English translation: market share coefficient

17:03 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Marktanteilskoeffizient
Huh? What is this, is there an English equivalent?

Der nächste Schritt besteht nun darin, die Leistung in den einzelnen Vertriebsgebieten zu quantifizieren. Wenn Sie wissen, was in den einzelnen Gebieten an Mehrwert zu erbringen ist, besitzen Sie eine Plangröße für die Zielplanung. Basis dafür ist der *Marktanteilskoeffizient*. Der *MAKO* vergleicht die Anteile der einzelnen Vertriebsgebiete beim Potenzial und Volumen.

What follows is a Rechenbeispiel...

Did they make this stuff up?
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:market share coefficient
Explanation:
...das Verhältnis zw. aktuellem potenziellem Marktanteil.

Eine Erklärung in Deutsch:
http://www.gfk-regionalforschung.de/docpix/absatzkennziffern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zw. aktuellem *und* potenziellem Marktanteil, natürlich.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much for your excellent help, Endre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3market share coefficient
Endre Both
3market share
Bougie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market share


Explanation:
Market share is a ratio . . .

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 48

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market share coefficient


Explanation:
...das Verhältnis zw. aktuellem potenziellem Marktanteil.

Eine Erklärung in Deutsch:
http://www.gfk-regionalforschung.de/docpix/absatzkennziffern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zw. aktuellem *und* potenziellem Marktanteil, natürlich.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
thank you very much for your excellent help, Endre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
32 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Sometimes capitalized.
6 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
13 hrs