KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Debitorenrisikomanagement

English translation: credit risk management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Debitorenrisikomanagement
English translation:credit risk management
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:35 Jan 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Debitorenrisikomanagement
"Der Bereich ist u.a. zuständig für die Rechnungsstellung, Debitorenrisikomanagement, Buchhaltung und die Erstellung des Jahresabschlusses."

Description of responsibilities of Finance department. Would "debt-risk management" be the correct translation here?
georg schreiner
credit risk management
Explanation:
I think this would be correct.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5credit risk management
Kim Metzger
4credit risk management
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
credit risk management


Explanation:
I think this would be correct.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
3 mins

agree  EdithK: Though I agree, your reference does not say this explicitly. It just gives Debitorenrisiko and Debitorenmanagement.
4 mins
  -> That's why I said "I think this would be correct."

agree  Chris Rowson
7 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: My God, if you are fast...
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit risk management


Explanation:
would be my take.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188