KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Soll-Ist Vergleich

English translation: comparison between target and actual (performance/value); variance analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soll-Ist-Vergleich
English translation:comparison between target and actual (performance/value); variance analysis
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:00 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Soll-Ist Vergleich
Wirtschaft
Christine
comparison between target and actual (performance/value)
Explanation:
This is based on the translation of Soll-Wird-Vergleich which is comparison between target and estimated performance. Ist-Wert is actual value.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
excellent service
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimated versus actual or variance analysis or
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2comparison between target and actual (performance/value)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comparison between target and actual (performance/value)


Explanation:
This is based on the translation of Soll-Wird-Vergleich which is comparison between target and estimated performance. Ist-Wert is actual value.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
excellent service

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
27 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimated versus actual or variance analysis or


Explanation:
target-performance comparison.
One of these should work, but let your context be your guide.
Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: Yes, variance analysis is especially good.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with variance analysis
8 hrs