KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensberater

English translation: business consultant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensberater
English translation:business consultant
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

16:29 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Unternehmensberater
Selbstständige Unternehmensberater
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
business consultant (self-employed)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12management consultant
Daniela Falessi
5 +3business consultant (self-employed)
Jeannie Graham
5Independant business-consultant
. Dienstleister
5advisor
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business consultant (self-employed)


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Prefer "business" to "management". It's also future safe ("e-business consultant").
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think both management and business consultant are ok, but business consultant is slightly more common.
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: or independent
1 day 22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
management consultant


Explanation:
a free-lance consultant


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
3 mins

agree  Wiemeyer
3 mins

agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  HelenY
14 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
14 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
35 mins

agree  goemia
15 hrs

agree  gangels
23 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advisor


Explanation:
there are designated official "financial advisors" andother type of agents

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Independant business-consultant


Explanation:
All other proposal do not honor independancy of the consultant

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8