monitäre Festlegung

English translation: determination/calculation of required (capital) expenditure

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: monitäre Festlegung
Die Streichung [des Projektes] hat keine Auswirkung auf den X EBITA-Effekt, da bisher keine monitäre Festlegung erfolgt ist.

I am having trouble with the bit after the comma, any help would be much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:determination/calculation of required (capital) expenditure
Explanation:
Prefer use of verbs in sentence:

(The) cancellation (of the project) will not impact on [influence] the X EBITA effect ***as required (capital) expenditure has not yet been determined/calculated***.

In this case, "monetär" simply means the above (i.e. the amount of money needed for the project).

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Louise, Klaus and Steffen! I decided to go with Steffen's answer in my text but I am not going to enter anything in the glossary as I believe this term is highly dependent on context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3determination/calculation of required (capital) expenditure
Steffen Walter
3 +2as monetary values/ amounts have not yet been stipulated
Louise Mawbey
3monetary fixing
Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as monetary values/ amounts have not yet been stipulated


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister: if monitäre should read monetäre in original text
25 mins

agree  Richard Hall
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monetary fixing


Explanation:
a monetary fixing has not yet been done

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
determination/calculation of required (capital) expenditure


Explanation:
Prefer use of verbs in sentence:

(The) cancellation (of the project) will not impact on [influence] the X EBITA effect ***as required (capital) expenditure has not yet been determined/calculated***.

In this case, "monetär" simply means the above (i.e. the amount of money needed for the project).

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11927
Grading comment
Thank you Louise, Klaus and Steffen! I decided to go with Steffen's answer in my text but I am not going to enter anything in the glossary as I believe this term is highly dependent on context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: monetary determination
1 hr
  -> Perhaps but I still maintain that this is about (required) capital expenditure (or short, capex).

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> So "sieht" man sich wieder ;-)

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Danke!