KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Monthly Reporting GMC

English translation: No solution, only vague ideas/suggestions


13:19 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Monthly Reporting GMC
Der Umsatzzahl in Höhe von xx Mil. EURO lag das Monthly Reporting GMC zugrunde.

Can GMC be left as is? Obviously the whole thing appears English already but I am not coming up with any Google hits for that exact phrase which makes me vaguely suspicious.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:No solution, only vague ideas/suggestions
Explanation:
Whatever GMC stands for, it should best be left as is if you cannot come up with the proper meaning.

So I'd turn it round: "GMC Monthly Reporting"

Two ideas: GMC could either stand for General Motors Corp. or for a company called GMC producing reporting/accounting software packages (so that their program/format is used for monthly reporting).

BUT no hard evidence for that.

Steffen (-:
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all. I decided to go with Steffen's and EZBless' suggestion of leaving the term as is as I was unable to fully identify it. I appreciate the alternative suggestion and the time and effort you put into look it up on the Web, however, Chris. I will try and remember that term as well for future reference as you never know when it could come in handy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GMC monthly reporting was the basis for...ezbounty@aol.co
1 +1No solution, only vague ideas/suggestions
Steffen Walter
1Grid Monthly Charge, or ...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No solution, only vague ideas/suggestions


Explanation:
Whatever GMC stands for, it should best be left as is if you cannot come up with the proper meaning.

So I'd turn it round: "GMC Monthly Reporting"

Two ideas: GMC could either stand for General Motors Corp. or for a company called GMC producing reporting/accounting software packages (so that their program/format is used for monthly reporting).

BUT no hard evidence for that.

Steffen (-:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890
Grading comment
Thank you all. I decided to go with Steffen's and EZBless' suggestion of leaving the term as is as I was unable to fully identify it. I appreciate the alternative suggestion and the time and effort you put into look it up on the Web, however, Chris. I will try and remember that term as well for future reference as you never know when it could come in handy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: Unless "General Medical Council" fits in the context.
2 hrs
  -> Hmm....you never know...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grid Monthly Charge, or ...


Explanation:
If there are grids in evidence, it could be Grid Monthly Charge, as in the reference. Otherwise "... Monthly Calculation" suggests itself, but I can´t find a convincing idea for "G". Maybe "Gross", but this doesn´t make much sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gross Monthly Charging\"? This could form the basis of the sales figure.


    Reference: http://www.caiso.com/docs/09003a6080/07/bb/09003a608007bb68....
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GMC monthly reporting was the basis for...


Explanation:
Perhaps you will discover what it is as you read on, otherwise just leave it

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287