KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mitarbeitermonat

English translation: staff months


10:09 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IT Business Planning
German term or phrase: Mitarbeitermonat
Gesamtaufwand und Aufwand aller Phasen in MM (Mitarbeitermonat) für Projektteam, Experten und externe Mitarbeiter

Appears in a summary list in an IT project management handbook.

I've heard of man days - but employee months??
Thanks in advance.
Nicole Tata
English translation:staff months
Explanation:
... where 1 staff month = 20-22 staff days

pages.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/~mildred/451/CostEffort.html

- but not, of course, if you've already used "man hour" in your translation.

As I'm sure you're aware, you see a lot of "employee months" or "person months" nowadays, but both are rather inelegant.

Being a caring, sensitive and throughly shallow man as well as a hard-line feminist, I'm strictly opposed to "man hours/days/months).
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
All suggestions were suitable but - there can only be one winner. Thanks again, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4staff monthsTonyTK
5 +1Man month. Dienstleister
3EMPLOYEE MONTH
Translations4IT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EMPLOYEE MONTH


Explanation:
[PDF]EMPLOYEE MONTH / YEAR WEEK 1 SSMTWTF TIME: IN OUT TOTAL WEEK 2 ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
EMPLOYEE MONTH / YEAR WEEK 1 S S M T W T F TIME: IN OUT TOTAL WEEK 2 S S M T W T
F TIME: IN OUT TOTAL WEEK 3 S S M T W T F TIME: IN OUT TOTAL WEEK 4 S S M T W ...
162.39.237.130/PPM/2.1.20-c.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


    162.39.237.130/PPM/2.1.20-c.pdf
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staff months


Explanation:
... where 1 staff month = 20-22 staff days

pages.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/~mildred/451/CostEffort.html

- but not, of course, if you've already used "man hour" in your translation.

As I'm sure you're aware, you see a lot of "employee months" or "person months" nowadays, but both are rather inelegant.

Being a caring, sensitive and throughly shallow man as well as a hard-line feminist, I'm strictly opposed to "man hours/days/months).


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
All suggestions were suitable but - there can only be one winner. Thanks again, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: with "employee" or "person". Or "personnel" come to think of it.
53 mins

agree  sylvie malich: Good one, Tony!
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: now you've uncovered the truth :-))
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man month


Explanation:
There are:

MT = Mann Tag(e)
MM = Mann Monat(e)
MJ = Mann Jahre

We use all as curent expressions to calulate jobs (mostly in engineering and IT

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: It's neat, it's convenient, would be ideal if it didn't exclude half the potential workforce...
13 mins
  -> Deb, please explain, i don't understand your comment (ironic??) if you like, send email. thanks

agree  Richard Hall: I believe that despite the fear that the reader would exclude half the work force, that this is the best way to express the term in English.
2 hrs