notwendige Aktivitätenblöcke

English translation: work blocks

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IT Project/Business Planning
German term or phrase: notwendige Aktivitätenblöcke
Nutzung bereitgestellter Templates zur groben Planung und Terminierung, damit die bei der xxx(company) notwendigen Aktivitätenblöcke Berücksichtigung finden.

So far, I have: Use of available templates for outline planning and scheduling to take account of xxx's ...
How do I finish? necessary action steps?
Thanks again.
Nicole Tata
English translation:work blocks
Explanation:
... is my suggestion for the way I read the context. But maybe as "to take account of the work blocks necessary at xxx."

Another possibility would be "task segments", which is using language that relates to the terminology of project planning as used in Microsoft Project. I haven´t seen MS Project in German, though, so I don´t know if "Aktivitätenblöcke" is a term in it.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm going to go with 'work blocks' or 'task segments', not sure which yet. In any case, MS Project figures heavily so these are probably the right terms. Thanks again Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Here's how I'd do it....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1sentence
. Dienstleister
4work blocks
Chris Rowson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work blocks


Explanation:
... is my suggestion for the way I read the context. But maybe as "to take account of the work blocks necessary at xxx."

Another possibility would be "task segments", which is using language that relates to the terminology of project planning as used in Microsoft Project. I haven´t seen MS Project in German, though, so I don´t know if "Aktivitätenblöcke" is a term in it.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm going to go with 'work blocks' or 'task segments', not sure which yet. In any case, MS Project figures heavily so these are probably the right terms. Thanks again Chris.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Here's how I'd do it....


Explanation:
Use of the templates provided for rough planning and scheduling to take account of xxx's required blocks of activity.

You might want to contact your customer to find out exaclty what they mean.

Also, bereitgestellte Templates mean the templates have actually been provided by someone, not just that they are available.



"your final years the second weeklong development programme is designed to get you thinking about life after you complete your research. In both of these *blocks of activity* the emphasis will be on 'learning through doing', meeting other researchers and establishing or extending your research culture"


    Reference: http://www.liv.ac.uk/ccap/academic_practice/pg_training/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
58 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Using/Use templates supplied for basic outline planning and scheduling, to ensure, that the relevant activity-sets (or simply "activities"), nescessary for xxx-co are taken into consideration.

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs