KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

technologielastige Titel

English translation: tech-heavy stocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:technologielastige Titel
English translation:tech-heavy stocks
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

13:31 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: technologielastige Titel
Die Gewinne von Oktober und November wurden zum Teil wieder abgegeben, wobei vor allem technologielastige Titel betroffen waren.
Poornima Iyengar
tech-heavy
Explanation:
Techs is the standard for technology companies, though it's not fully pronounced. A tech-heavy company is something like GE, that derives a good portion of its income from technology, but not exclusively so. The pure tech companies like Intel, Microsoft, etc. are called 'high tech'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1technology (sector) stocks/shares // short: tech stocks/shares
Steffen Walter
5technology-biased stocks
EdithK
4 +1tech-heavy
gangels
3titles with a weight on technology
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology (sector) stocks/shares // short: tech stocks/shares


Explanation:
...provided it's about stocks/shares but "Titel" lets me think of just that.

HTH

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker
1 hr
  -> Danke und Hallo nach BN ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titles with a weight on technology


Explanation:
one suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technology-biased stocks


Explanation:
see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shares depending on UK / US


    Reference: http://www.investavenue.com/article.html?ID=3570
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tech-heavy


Explanation:
Techs is the standard for technology companies, though it's not fully pronounced. A tech-heavy company is something like GE, that derives a good portion of its income from technology, but not exclusively so. The pure tech companies like Intel, Microsoft, etc. are called 'high tech'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
15 mins