KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Funktionsblöcke

English translation: functional blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionsblöcke
English translation:functional blocks
Entered by: Translations4IT

10:52 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IT Project/Business Planning
German term or phrase: Funktionsblöcke
From an IT Project Handbook:
Project Scope - regional, quantitative, technical, contents.
Inhaltlicher Scope: betroffene fachliche Prozesse und Funktionsblöcke
Abgrenzung und Zusammenarbeit mit anderen Projekten und Vorhaben

I can't get my head round Funktionsblöcke - a real stumbling block! Functional blocks, blocks of .....??
Many thanks
Nicole Tata
functional blocks
Explanation:
is what several of my clients like to call it.
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Warum in die Ferne schweifen, wenn das Gute liegt so nah? Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3functional blocks
Translations4IT
4 +1functional segments / work segments
Steffen Walter
4function modules
Joanne Parker
2 +1functional blocks
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function modules


Explanation:
Sounds a bit nicer than function blocks, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, Google searches show 1,700,000 hits for function blocks. Function modules has 1830,000 hits. Function modules was used at SAP (I never heard of function blocks).

HTH,

Joanne

Joanne Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functional blocks


Explanation:
is what several of my clients like to call it.

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Warum in die Ferne schweifen, wenn das Gute liegt so nah? Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional blocks


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.galleta.com/ariplc.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: I am with you Edith
1 min
  -> Danke Sabine.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional segments / work segments


Explanation:
"Units" could be another option for "segments".

Perhaps even blocks but I'd prefer the above.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I'd even say 'performance units', because in German, they increasingly seem to use the two interchangably.
4 hrs
  -> Could be but I'm not sure what to prefer - it's all so blurred (-: