KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vereinbarung der fachlichen Betreuungsorganisation

English translation: functional support organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachliche Betreuungsorganisation
English translation:functional support organization
Entered by: Translations4IT

11:18 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IT Project/Business Planning
German term or phrase: Vereinbarung der fachlichen Betreuungsorganisation
Context: Exakte Definition, welche Leistungen das Projekt erbringt:
- Reengineering der Prozesse ...
- Fachliche Spezifikation ...
- Organisatorische Rahmenkonzepte zur Unterstützung der Umsetzung an den Standorten.
- Gesamtarchitektur des Systems,
- Design und Realisierung aller Komponenten innerhalb der Gesamtarchitektur
- Test aller Komponenten und des Gesamtsystems.
- Spezifikation der Betriebsanforderungen.
- Vereinbarung der fachlichen Betreuungsorganisation.

My problem is the last one. Does it mean an agreement of who will be looking after the system within the Fachbereich? And if so, what would be the most appropriate bullet point wording? Any ideas gratefully received.
Nicole Tata
Setting up a functional support organization
Explanation:
Just an idea....
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
This will do nicely! Thanks, Sabine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assembly of expert service team
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5This is the point!
Steffen Pollex
3May be
gangels
3Setting up a functional support organization
Translations4IT


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is the point!


Explanation:
You will have to specify whethet this means someone from the client (the purchaser of the supposed IT system) or someone from the vendor/service provider who will manage the introduction of the system.

If the 2nd:

"appointment of a project manager".

"Vereinbarung"="agreement upon" is most appropriately translated as "appointment"="Auswahl/Bestimmung" here. The "project manager" can be a company as leads from "organisation". He would "manage" the project which is "fachlich betreuen".

What makes me suspicious is the term "Organisation" which has a slight smell of civil service and bueraucracy. This is why I suppose the "Betreuungsorganisation" might well be a bofy from the client who will be responsible for the project ("betreuen"). IAW, who do not have a clue but will interfere everywhere and hamper other people to do a decent job. You know what I mean.
You will have to clarify this, the result wikll influence translation.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setting up a functional support organization


Explanation:
Just an idea....

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
This will do nicely! Thanks, Sabine.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly of expert service team


Explanation:
I think 'assembly' serves adequately for 'Vereinbarung' because they're really saying that the two sides are going to figure out who's going to be the 'go-to' person on either side, customer's and equipment provider's. Someone has to be responsible for picking up the phone and letting them know there's a glitch and also be capable of verifying that it's repaired.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: it's either the assembly or the appointment of the expert service team
12 mins
  -> Hello! I'm glad it works for you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
May be


Explanation:
Coordination of the technical support organization

I would call it off the top of my head, but questions remain as to its precise meaning

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508