KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Querschnittsfunktion Supply Chain

English translation: cross-divisional Supply Chain function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querschnittsfunktion Supply Chain
English translation:cross-divisional Supply Chain function
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

11:25 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Querschnittsfunktion Supply Chain
Zweck der Stelle: Optimierung der Ergebnisse der Querschnittsfunktion Supply Chain für XX AG [Supply Chain is in this case a division of a company]

I can translate "Querschnittsfunktion" directly but I am not sure if this is correct. Does the "cross-section(al) function Supply Chain" really make any sense??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
cross-departmental/-company/-divisional // company-wide Supply Chain function
Explanation:
That's what I would say. Means IMHO that the Supply Chain (management) function (in whatever way it works) is essential to most or all divisions/departments of the co. in question.

Selection of the appropriate adjective would depend on the co.'s organisational structure.

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and effort! Based on the context of this specific company I decided to go with cross-divisional Supply Chain function as suggested by Steffen, all of your answers were great though, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intra-divisional function Supply Chain
gangels
4cross-departmental/-company/-divisional // company-wide Supply Chain function
Steffen Walter
3 +1Cross-Functional supply chain
Translations4IT
3the supply chain across all functions (or "groups"?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross-Functional supply chain


Explanation:
[PDF]A Cross-Functional Curriculum for Supply Chain Education at ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
A Cross-Functional Curriculum for Supply Chain Education at Michigan State University
By David J. Closs and Theodore P. Stank The demand for professionals who ...
www.trainmar.com/proy/articulos/ar_150103.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melissa.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-departmental/-company/-divisional // company-wide Supply Chain function


Explanation:
That's what I would say. Means IMHO that the Supply Chain (management) function (in whatever way it works) is essential to most or all divisions/departments of the co. in question.

Selection of the appropriate adjective would depend on the co.'s organisational structure.

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and effort! Based on the context of this specific company I decided to go with cross-divisional Supply Chain function as suggested by Steffen, all of your answers were great though, many thanks.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the supply chain across all functions (or "groups"?)


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intra-divisional function Supply Chain


Explanation:
Optimization of results at the intra-divisional function Supply Chain for XX

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508