KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zugrundelegung

English translation: based on, on the basis of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Zugrundelegung
English translation:based on, on the basis of
Entered by: Susanne

14:26 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zugrundelegung
Wir planen, unter Zugrundelegung der aktuellen Absatzzahlen,...
Susanne
on the basis of
Explanation:
using actual sales figures as a base
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Your explanation was fitting best into my sentence. That's why I chose you. Thanks! Susanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on the basis of
Nicole Tata
5 +4based on
EdithK
5 +2Starting from the actual sales figures // taking actual sales figures as a basis, we plan/intend to.
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the actual sales figures

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: snap!
0 min
  -> crackle and ....

agree  Steffen Walter: nailed it...
5 mins

agree  Hermann
8 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But current sales figures, not actual ones! ;-)
14 mins
  -> Danke. stimmt natürlich

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on the basis of


Explanation:
using actual sales figures as a base

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Your explanation was fitting best into my sentence. That's why I chose you. Thanks! Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 mins

agree  EdithK: crackle!
4 mins
  -> and pop!

agree  Steffen Walter: ...down!
5 mins

agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  sylvie malich: pop! (sorry couldn't help it)
8 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But current sales figures, not actual ones! ;-)
15 mins
  -> oops, quite right

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Starting from the actual sales figures // taking actual sales figures as a basis, we plan/intend to.


Explanation:
Variety is the spice of life ;-))

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls delete the \"the\" in my first suggestion.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: die Würze - mit Umlaut! :-))
1 min
  -> Uen doer Kuerze luegt die Wuerze ;-))))

agree  Mary Worby: But current sales figures, not actual ones! ;-)
8 mins
  -> Oh, Mary, how could I? So true...