KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gewerbliche Mitarbeiter

English translation: hourly-paid employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewerbliche Mitarbeiter
English translation:hourly-paid employees
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:33 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: gewerbliche Mitarbeiter
Can anyone provide a differentiation between the two terms "gewerbliche Mitarbeiter" and "Angestellte" in the following context? "Im Werk sind ca. 1500 Mitarbeiter tätig, davon 1200 gewerbliche und 300 Angestellte."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
hourly-paid and salaried employees
Explanation:
in the days before political correctness it used to be blue and white collar workers.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hourly-paid and salaried employees
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1factory workers
Naresh Advani
4industrial workers
Anca Nitu
5 -1Why not "workers" and "employees"?
Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hourly-paid and salaried employees


Explanation:
in the days before political correctness it used to be blue and white collar workers.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 min

agree  gangels
16 mins

agree  Petra Winter
43 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with "blue and white collar workers". But this is slang. "Gewerbliche Mitarbeiter" is another word for "Arbeiter".
48 mins

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Melissa Field: in US, I'd agree with hourly / salaried. At my old company, we said non-exempt / exempt. A corporation would shy away from using workers. I've only heard that for site construction and the like.
1 hr

agree  Rod Darby: if the work 'workers' is not PC, yours must be the way to go
19 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Why not "workers" and "employees"?


Explanation:
They are different by the type of work they do, not necessarily by the number of hours or by type of payment. Workers also have a fixed schedule and salary nowadays, and the "white collars" also do overtime and get paid extra.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: I don't think this distinction would mean anything to a British audience - hourly-paid workers are also employed (e.g. see PAYE & NI paperwork)
9 mins
  -> May I ask for your suggestion then?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory workers


Explanation:
The sentence could be translated as follows: "In the factory there are 1500 employees, of which 1200 are workers and 300 office staff."

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: like it, Naresh, except it does tend to suggest office staff don't work!
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial workers


Explanation:
industrial workers
Gewerbe= industry or trade
It is clearly meant "blue collar type"
and if you say something like

hourly-paid and salaried employees

it could be mistaken for something else
I know smd with phd in physics and he is also paid by the hours he teaches:):):)




Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116